PL75E-S-1310 Ethernet Transceiver 
PL75E-S-1310 Ethernet Transceiver

Platinum Ethernet Transceiver, 10/100Mbps, Single SC/PC, output, 1310nm laser (single unit), 20Km Fibre
 
Details
Product Code FOX0172
 
Quantity required Quantity in Stock: No items available

        
Foxcom’s 10/100 Base Ethernet card brings fast Ethernet capability to the Foxcom’s Sat-Light/Platinum systems. Using only one single-mode optical fiber, the unit transmits either 10Base or 100Base data over distances up to 40 kilometers.

This easy to install, plug-and-play media converter set complies with IEEE802.3 standards, and supports full duplex and half duplex communications with auto negotiation on both the fiber and twisted pair media. An RJ-45 interfaces to the twisted pair, while a single/dual SC type connector interfaces to the optical fiber path. It also supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover, eliminating the need for elusive crossover cables.